Page 1 of 1

No Water Alpha in v282

Posted: Tue Jun 28, 2016 11:53 am
by Hellser
I'm new to using this port and all of my Google-fu has turned up nothing. Obviously, there is an option for Water alpha, but it seems, for me, it doesn't want to work. Regardless if the console variable is set to r_wateralpha 0 or 1 (assuming, totally translucent, totally opaque).

Edit: It seems this can be fixed by enabling r_novis. Huh.

Edit 2: I see now. Had to do some research into what was going on. Tried to vispatch the maps for Quake but to no avail. Oh well.

Re: No Water Alpha in v282

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:58 am
by func_qbism
Yeah, r_novis is a hack for the original maps but seems to work OK. Vispatch is more "fair" because monsters can see you under water. You may have tried this one, but here's the newest vispatch release I'm aware of: http://vispatch.sourceforge.net/

Re: No Water Alpha in v282

Posted: Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:02 pm
by Hellser
I've got it working now, thanks. I'm rather new still to all of this.