Unable to set resolution to my monitor?

qbism Super8 is a gritty software-rendering 3D engine based on Makaqu and other GPL Quake source code.
Post Reply
squillward
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:01 am

Unable to set resolution to my monitor?

Post by squillward » Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:11 am

Hi everyone,

I'm new to quake, but am enjoying it so far with super8. Unfortunately, there is no option for a resolution of 1920x1080 in the Video menu, and I have not been able to set it with console commands. What am I doing wrong?

User avatar
func_qbism
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to set resolution to my monitor?

Post by func_qbism » Tue Jul 26, 2016 8:53 pm

Welcome! Please upload or copy-paste the file s8report.txt from id1 folder. Was the video mode menu filled with other resolution options?

Might not have time to look at it until after expo.
Welcome to Rivendale, Mister Anderson.

squillward
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 5:01 am

Re: Unable to set resolution to my monitor?

Post by squillward » Thu Jul 28, 2016 10:17 pm

Here's what's listed:

>>>>>>>>>>> SUPER8 BUILD 282 DIAGNOSTICS REPORT <<<<<<<<<<<<
Time: 01:27:03 Jun 6 2016

Status: Normal exit.

>>>>> system information:
Operating system: Windows 8. Version number 6.2
Processor architecture: Intel x86
Processor revision: 24067
Number of processors: 4
Page size: 4096
Processor type: 586

>>>>> graphics:
current video mode: 3
available modes:
mode: 0 resolution: 640 x 480 windowed
mode: 1 resolution: 1024 x 768 windowed
mode: 2 resolution: 1280 x 720 windowed
mode: 3 resolution: 1920 x 1013 windowed
mode: 4 resolution: 640 x 480
mode: 5 resolution: 720 x 480
mode: 6 resolution: 360 x 240 stretched
mode: 7 resolution: 720 x 576
mode: 8 resolution: 360 x 288 stretched
mode: 9 resolution: 800 x 600
mode: 10 resolution: 400 x 300 stretched
mode: 11 resolution: 1024 x 768
mode: 12 resolution: 512 x 384 stretched
mode: 13 resolution: 1152 x 648
mode: 14 resolution: 576 x 324 stretched
mode: 15 resolution: 1152 x 864
mode: 16 resolution: 576 x 432 stretched
mode: 17 resolution: 1280 x 720
mode: 18 resolution: 640 x 360 stretched
mode: 19 resolution: 1280 x 768
mode: 20 resolution: 640 x 384 stretched
mode: 21 resolution: 1280 x 800
mode: 22 resolution: 640 x 400 stretched
mode: 23 resolution: 1280 x 960
mode: 24 resolution: 640 x 480 stretched
mode: 25 resolution: 1280 x 1024
mode: 26 resolution: 640 x 512 stretched
mode: 27 resolution: 1360 x 768
mode: 28 resolution: 680 x 384 stretched
mode: 29 resolution: 1360 x 1024
mode: 30 resolution: 680 x 512 stretched
mode: 31 resolution: 1366 x 768
mode: 32 resolution: 683 x 384 stretched
mode: 33 resolution: 1440 x 900
mode: 34 resolution: 720 x 450 stretched
mode: 35 resolution: 1600 x 900
mode: 36 resolution: 800 x 450 stretched
mode: 37 resolution: 1680 x 1050
mode: 38 resolution: 840 x 525 stretched
mode: 39 resolution: 1776 x 1000

>>>>> cvars that are different from super8 defaults:
m_side[value] Strafe speed with mouse.
Value: 1.5 Default: 0.8 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

m_forward[value] Forward and reverse mouse speed.
Value: 1.5 Default: 1 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

cl_backspeed[value] Maximum backwards speed.
Value: 400 Default: 200 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

Warning - do not set directly.
Value: 17 Default: 22 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

sbar[0-4] Status bar mode. 0 is off, 1-3 are 'classic' modes, 4 is a different mode.
Value: 4 Default: 1 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

[0/1] Toggles display of status bar background.
Value: 1 Default: 0 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

sbar_scale[0.0 - 1.0] Status bar and menu scale.
Value: 0.3925 Default: 0.8 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

r_part_scale[value] Particle scale.
Value: 1.6 Default: 1.0 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

r_wateralpha[0.0 - 1.0] Alpha of water surfaces.
Value: 1 Default: 0.50 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

fov[30.0 to 140.0] Field-of-view angle.
Value: 115 Default: 90.00 Saved in super8.cfg: no

bgmvolume[0.0 - 1.0] background music volume.
Value: 1 Default: 0.4 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

vid_window_x[value] Window placement on screen.
Value: -3 Default: 0 Saved in super8.cfg: no

vid_fullscreen_mode[value] Initial fullscreen mode.
Value: 11 Default: 4 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

_windowed_mouse[0/1] Toggle allow mouse in windowed mode.
Value: 0 Default: 1 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

vid_config_y[value] Custom windowed mode height.
Value: 1013vid_config_x Default: 600 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

vid_config_x[value] Custom windowed mode width.
Value: 1920 Default: 800 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

vid_mode[value] Video mode.
Value: 3 Default: 2 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

hostname[name] Name of server.
Value: DESKTOP-730L7N2 Default: UNNAMED Saved in super8.cfg: no

pr_checkextension[0/1] Warning- set internally by the engine. Enable qc check for extensions.
Value: 99 Default: 0 Saved in super8.cfg: no

skill [0-3] – Set the skill level of the game.
Value: 2 Default: 1 Saved in super8.cfg: no

cmdline[string] command line read by stuffcmds for dynamic mod loading.
Value: Default: 0 Saved in super8.cfg: no

registered[0/1] 0 is shareware, 1 is full game version.
Value: 1 Default: 0 Saved in super8.cfg: no

crosshair[0-5] Crosshair type. 0 is off.
Value: 5 Default: 2 Saved in super8.cfg: yes

User avatar
func_qbism
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to set resolution to my monitor?

Post by func_qbism » Sun Jul 31, 2016 3:08 pm

The number of available modes is above the limit of 40. When the engine enumerates the modes, it runs out before reaching 1080p. So it's an engine issue, mostly because of the recent addition of stretch modes taking up slots. Will have to think about a solution.
Welcome to Rivendale, Mister Anderson.

User avatar
func_qbism
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to set resolution to my monitor?

Post by func_qbism » Sat Aug 20, 2016 12:59 am

Test build:
qbism.super8.v286.zip
(462.69 KiB) Downloaded 242 times
In the video menu, modes are listed in descending resolution now. Hi-res modes first. The menu is still limited to 40 modes shown, however, actual available is increased to 200. To see other modes type vid_describemodes in the console. Set vid_mode manually in the console to set a mode that doesn't fit in the menu.

Please report if it works. If so it will appear in next official release. Works for me, but my setup doesn't come close to exceeding limits.
Welcome to Rivendale, Mister Anderson.

Post Reply